DIAMOND SPONSORS
PLATINUM SPONSORS

DIAMOND SPONSORS

Clifton Associates Klohn Crippen Berger

PLATINUM SPONSORS

Trek Geotechnical DST Consulting Engineers Thurber Engineering Ltd Golder Associates Reinforced Earth ConeTec KGS Group Consultin Engineers Atlantic Industries Ltd BGC Engineering

Technical Program Calendar

Sunday September 29, 2019
ROOM Bannerman 1 Bannerman 2 Bannerman 3 Bannerman 4 Victoria 1/2
08:00 - 17:00 Short Courses
SC1 - Bedrock Mapping for Geotechnical Projects: Principles and Techniques
SC2 - The Use of Geophysics for Geotechnical Projects: Benefits and Potential Pitfalls
SC3 - 3D Geotechnical Numerical Analysis for Practical Applications
SC4 - Design of MSE Structures (half day)
SC5 - Flexible and Unpaved Roadway Design Using Geogrids (half day)
13:00 - 17:00 Technical Tour
C-CORE Centrifuge Laboratory & NRC Engineering Facility
16:30 - 17:30 Young Professionals Event - Sponsored by TREK Geotechnical Inc. & Clifton Associates
Trade Show Hall (Bowring 1/3)
17:30 - 19:30 Icebreaker & Exhibitor Reception - Sponsored by Thurber Engineering Ltd.
Trade Show Hall (Bowring 1/3)
Monday September 30, 2019
ROOM Bannerman 1 Bannerman 2 Bannerman 3 Bannerman 4 Victoria 1/2
07:00 - 07:45 Speakers' Breakfast
Bannerman 2/4
07:00 - 08:00 Women's Networking Breakfast
Victoria 1/2
08:00 - 08:45 Opening Ceremonies
Bowring 2/4/5
08:45 - 09:30 R.M. Hardy Keynote Address - Dr. Ryan Phillips
Centrifuge Modelling – 'A Mari usque ad Mare'
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee & Refreshment Break - Sponsored by TenCate Geosynthetics
Trade Show Hall (Bowring 1/3)
10:30 - 12:00
12:00 - 13:30 R.F. Legget Award Luncheon - Sponsored by TREK Geotechnical Inc.
Bowring 2/4/5
13:45 - 15:15
15:15 - 15:45 Coffee & Refreshment Break - Sponsored by Geotech / Gregg Drilling
Poster Presentations
Trade Show Hall (Bowring 1/3)
15:45 - 17:15
17:30 - 18:30 CGS Division and Committee Meetings
18:15 - 19:00 Awards Banquet Cocktail Reception
Trade Show Hall (Bowring 1/3)
19:00 - 22:00 CGS Awards Banquet - Sponsored by Clifton Associates and KGS Group
Bowring 2/4/5
Tuesday October 01, 2019
ROOM Bannerman 1 Bannerman 2 Bannerman 3 Bannerman 4 Victoria 1/2
07:30 - 08:15 Speakers' Breakfast
Bannerman 2/4
08:30 - 10:00 CGS Colloquium - Dr. Dr. Kathy Kalenchuk
Mitigating A Fatal Flaw in Modern Geomechanics: Understanding Uncertainty, Applying Model Calibration, And Defying the Hubris in Numerical Modelling
CGS Graduate Student Presentation - Vincent Boulanger-Martel
Thermal performance of two insulation covers to control sulfide oxidation at Meadowbank mine, Nunavut
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee & Refreshment Break - Sponsored by GEMTEC
Trade Show Hall (Bowring 1/3)
10:30 - 12:00
12:00 - 13:30 CGS Members Luncheon and Annual Business Meeting
Bowring 2/4/5
13:45 - 15:15
15:15 - 15:45 Coffee & Refreshment Break - Sponsored by Plasti-Fab Ltd.
GEOpardy! Student Competition - Sponsored by Golder Associates
Trade Show Hall (Bowring 1/3)
15:45 - 17:15
17:30 - 18:30 CGS Division and Committee Meetings
18:30 - 22:00 Local Colour Night - A Newfoundland Time at The Rooms - Sponsored by Golder Associates & BGC Engineering Inc.
Shuttle Service begins at 18:30 from the Delta St. John's
Wednesday October 02, 2019
ROOM Bannerman 1 Bannerman 2 Bannerman 3 Bannerman 4 Victoria 1/2
07:30 - 08:15 Speakers' Breakfast
Bannerman 2/4
08:30 - 10:00
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee & Refreshment Break - Sponsored by Clifton Associates
10:30 - 12:00
12:00 - 13:30 Heritage Luncheon
Bowring 2/4/5
13:45 - 15:15
15:15 - 15:45 Closing Ceremonies
Bowring 2/4/5